photos representing the workforce - digital imageryŠ copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] If the date for refresher training has lapsed, the need to repeat initial training must be determined based on the employee's familiarity with safety and health procedures used on site. The employee should take the next availably refresher training course. "There should be a record in the employee's file indicating why the training has been delayed and when the training will be completed."

Reference Interpretation and Compliance Letters:

What are the training or certification requirements for HAZWOPER trainers?

The "Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response" standard (HAZWOPER), 29 CFR 1910.120, states in paragraph (e)(5) that "Trainers shall be qualified to instruct employees about the subject matter that is being presented in training". In addition, 29 CFR 1910.120(e)(5) explains that the qualifications of the instructors may be shown by academic degrees, completed training courses and/or work experience.

At this time, OSHA does not have any specific requirements to certify an instructor.